THE GOLD IRA COMPANY GUIDE

Your future is worth protecting.
Explore the power of gold.

Choosing a gold IRA company is a big decision.
We help make the comparison a little simpler.

Compare Gold Ira Companies Clear information. No pressure.
Hand-drawn safe, gold coins, and a growing sprig
YOUR FUTURE, THOUGHTFULLY CONSIDERED
The Gold IRA Guidance TeamReviewed October 28, 2026 · 9 companies to explore
Advertising disclosure
THE SHORTLIST

Meet your gold IRA options.

American Standard Gold is our featured #1 choice. This is a promotional guide, not an independent investment rating. How placement works

02
An education-centered approach

Augusta Precious Metals

Augusta emphasizes education, account-opening assistance, and ongoing support for physical precious metals IRAs and personal-funds purchases.

Education before a transaction
Account setup and funding assistance
Published standard account fee schedule
WORTH ASKING

The standard initial purchase is $50,000. Ask whether the current threshold and any account-fee coverage conditions apply to the specific transaction.

Get to know the companyExplore AugustaCompany overview & inquiry
Read our source-backed review

Augusta Precious Metals focuses on physical precious metals, especially gold and silver, for self-directed IRAs and purchases with personal funds. The company says its model centers on education before a transaction, assistance with account setup and eligible funding, and ongoing support. Its published FAQ identifies a $50,000 standard initial purchase and describes IRA custody and depository storage as separate third-party arrangements with recurring fees. Augusta says customers can review product-specific purchase prices and same-day buyback bids, but future bids are not guaranteed. Physical metals can decline in value and do not pay interest or dividends.

What to clarify

The standard initial purchase is $50,000. Ask whether the current threshold and any account-fee coverage conditions apply to the specific transaction.

Physical metals can fall in price, pay no interest or dividends, and involve purchase/resale spreads plus custody and storage costs. Request written product-specific prices, all fees, storage arrangements, and applicable buyback terms.

03
Guidance through the IRA process

Goldco

Goldco offers gold and silver IRAs and direct purchases, with described rollover support, depository storage, and after-sale help.

IRA and direct-purchase options
Setup and after-sale support resources
Segregated and non-segregated storage described
WORTH ASKING

Its official cost article and FAQ publish different annual account-fee estimates. Ask which current fees apply to the selected custodian, depository, and storage option, including one-time and recurring charges.

Get to know the companyExplore GoldcoCompany overview & inquiry
Read our source-backed review

Goldco describes itself as a precious-metals company focused on gold and silver for retirement, offering precious-metals IRAs alongside direct physical-metal purchases. Its materials describe support for account setup and rollovers, and explain IRA rules, funding, and storage in a public FAQ. The company says IRA metals are held at bullion depositories and that it works with established depositories and experienced custodians. Its cost article states a $25,000 general IRA minimum and itemizes fees, while its FAQ gives a different annual account-fee estimate; request a current written schedule for the intended custodian and storage option. Goldco says it will repurchase metals bought from it, but its highest-price guarantee applies only after three years and no specific rate is guaranteed.

What to clarify

Its official cost article and FAQ publish different annual account-fee estimates. Ask which current fees apply to the selected custodian, depository, and storage option, including one-time and recurring charges.

The highest-price buyback guarantee applies only after three years, and Goldco does not guarantee a specific buyback rate. Ask how a resale offer is calculated and what terms apply.

04
One-to-one investor conversations

GoldenCrest Metals

GoldenCrest describes a guided, one-specialist process for gold and silver IRAs, with named custody and storage providers.

Written metal pricing before purchase
One-specialist service model described
Named custodian and depository
WORTH ASKING

Total cost has separate metal-premium, custodian, and depository-storage components. The reviewed fee page does not state a current account-specific all-in quote or one-time setup amount; ask for a written breakdown.

Get to know the companyExplore GoldenCrestCompany overview & inquiry
Read our source-backed review

GoldenCrest Metals is a precious-metals dealer that helps consumers arrange self-directed gold and silver IRAs and also offers direct purchases of physical metals. It identifies Entrust Group as IRA custodian and Delaware Depository as storage provider. The company describes a guided, one-specialist process and says it provides written metal pricing before purchase; these are provider-stated service features. Its stated IRA minimum is $25,000. Prospective customers should request a current written quote that separates metal pricing from custodian and storage charges, and confirm any promotional eligibility. GoldenCrest notes that metals can fluctuate in price, pay no interest or dividends, and involve ongoing costs.

What to clarify

Total cost has separate metal-premium, custodian, and depository-storage components. The reviewed fee page does not state a current account-specific all-in quote or one-time setup amount; ask for a written breakdown.

Free storage is conditional and ends after the stated period; ongoing storage/custody costs apply thereafter. GoldenCrest's disclosures say metals prices can fluctuate and metals pay no interest or dividends.

05
Specialist-guided IRA and cash purchases

Noble Gold Investments

Noble Gold offers specialist-guided precious metals IRAs and cash purchases, along with segregated storage and a described buyback program.

Specialist-guided setup and rollovers
IRA and cash-purchase options
Segregated storage and online access described
WORTH ASKING

The company's Gold IRA page and recent article list different IRA fees from its support FAQ; request a current written fee schedule.

Get to know the companyExplore Noble GoldCompany overview & inquiry
Read our source-backed review

Noble Gold Investments focuses on precious-metals IRAs and direct sales of physical metals, with specialists to guide account opening and rollovers. Its official materials describe Gold and Silver IRAs, cash purchases with home delivery, and products spanning gold, silver, platinum, palladium, and rare coins. A company article dated October 18, 2026 states a $20,000 IRA minimum and a $10,000 cash-purchase minimum. Noble Gold describes segregated storage and a buyback program. However, its fee disclosures conflict, and pages differ on whether IRA metals can be stored at home. Request the current written fee schedule, eligible storage options, and buyback pricing process before proceeding.

What to clarify

The company's Gold IRA page and recent article list different IRA fees from its support FAQ; request a current written fee schedule.

The Gold IRA page mentions home storage, while Noble Gold's recent article says IRA metals must be held in an approved depository; confirm eligible arrangements. Reviewed pages also do not state buyback pricing or timing.

06
Precious metals IRA specialists

Birch Gold Group

Birch Gold describes specialist-assisted IRA transfers, four precious metal categories, and multiple depository options.

Specialist-assisted IRA transfers
Gold, silver, platinum, and palladium options
Multiple named depository options
WORTH ASKING

The stated $5,000 minimum may vary, and published costs are typical amounts for commonly used custodians/depositories rather than a universal all-in price. Ask for the current minimum and an itemized written quote.

Get to know the companyExplore Birch GoldCompany overview & inquiry
Read our source-backed review

Birch Gold Group is a U.S.-based precious-metals dealer whose materials describe purchases of physical gold, silver, platinum, and palladium, including precious-metals IRAs and direct home-delivery orders. For IRA customers, the company describes a guided process in which a Precious Metals Specialist assists with transfers and metal selection, while an independent custodian manages the account and metals are held at an approved depository. Birch currently states a $5,000 minimum, subject to change, and publishes typical IRA fee components; actual charges depend on selected providers and arrangements. It invites customers to request buyback quotes but does not publish a fixed repurchase price in the reviewed pages.

What to clarify

The stated $5,000 minimum may vary, and published costs are typical amounts for commonly used custodians/depositories rather than a universal all-in price. Ask for the current minimum and an itemized written quote.

Birch discloses that Specialists receive commissions on completed transactions. Buyback is quote-based and product/market dependent rather than a published fixed-price schedule; ask how a quote is determined.

07
Dedicated specialist conversations

American Hartford Gold

American Hartford Gold describes a dedicated-specialist approach to eligible retirement transfers and direct physical metals purchases.

Dedicated Precious Metals Specialist described
Custodian-administered IRA options
Buyback process described; repurchase not guaranteed
WORTH ASKING

The FAQ states a $10,000 minimum order for a self-directed Gold IRA; confirm whether current eligibility terms or product-specific minimums apply.

Get to know the companyExplore American HartfordCompany overview & inquiry
Read our source-backed review

American Hartford Gold (AHG) describes itself as a retailer of physical precious metals focused on Gold IRAs and direct purchases of gold and silver. Its company page presents home-delivered metals and IRA-held metals administered by a custodian and held at an IRS-approved depository. AHG says clients work with a dedicated Precious Metals Specialist and describes assistance with eligible retirement-account transfers. Its FAQ states a $10,000 minimum for a self-directed Gold IRA, while storage fees vary by account and holdings. AHG describes liquidation without added liquidation fees, but says it cannot guarantee repurchase. Precious metals can lose value; AHG disclaims investment, legal, and tax advice.

What to clarify

The FAQ states a $10,000 minimum order for a self-directed Gold IRA; confirm whether current eligibility terms or product-specific minimums apply.

Storage fees vary by account size and holdings and may be free depending on the situation. Request a written breakdown of custodian, setup, storage, and transaction charges; AHG does not guarantee repurchase.

08
Education and rollover assistance

Advantage Gold

Advantage Gold describes education-led precious metals IRA setup, rollover coordination, and support through the account lifecycle.

Education-led account guidance
Rollover and transfer coordination
Named depository and custodian partners
WORTH ASKING

No current Advantage Gold-specific account minimum or itemized fee schedule is specified in reviewed pages. Ask for a written, account-specific quote covering setup, custodian, depository/storage, metal premium or spread, and ongoing charges.

Get to know the companyExplore Advantage GoldCompany overview & inquiry
Read our source-backed review

Advantage Gold describes itself as a precious-metals IRA rollover specialist whose service includes education, account setup, help transferring eligible retirement funds, and support through the account lifecycle. Its site describes a guided process and lists IRA-eligible gold, silver, platinum, and palladium; for IRA storage it identifies partner depositories and recommended custodians. Important details remain unsettled in the reviewed pages: they do not specify a current minimum or an account-specific fee schedule, and the buyback FAQ gives no pricing formula or execution terms. Request written terms before comparing costs.

What to clarify

No current Advantage Gold-specific account minimum or itemized fee schedule is specified in reviewed pages. Ask for a written, account-specific quote covering setup, custodian, depository/storage, metal premium or spread, and ongoing charges.

The FAQ says, as a company claim, it will not turn away a customer, but it does not specify buyback pricing method, quote basis, timing, or other execution terms; request those details in writing.

09
Published IRA fee components

Lear Capital

Lear Capital offers direct metals purchases and self-directed IRAs, with published fee components and provider-assisted rollover support.

IRA application and rollover support
Named custodian and storage provider
Published 2026 fee components
WORTH ASKING

Dealer premiums are additional to scheduled IRA fees; Lear says its purchase spread generally ranges from 2% to 35% of quoted retail price and varies by product and transaction. Ask for product price and spread in writing.

Get to know the companyExplore Lear CapitalCompany overview & inquiry
Read our source-backed review

Lear Capital is a precious-metals retailer offering direct purchases and self-directed precious-metals IRAs. Its IRA materials describe account-opening and rollover assistance, identify Equity Trust as custodian, and name Delaware Depository for storage. Lear's July 2026 fee article itemizes setup, wire, maintenance, and storage charges, with different totals for segregated and non-segregated storage. Its FAQ describes a lower total under the stated electronic-statement and non-segregated-storage assumptions. Clarify product-specific purchase pricing, since Lear says spreads vary, and current resale pricing, since Lear says a future buyback is not guaranteed. Lear states it does not provide financial advice.

What to clarify

Dealer premiums are additional to scheduled IRA fees; Lear says its purchase spread generally ranges from 2% to 35% of quoted retail price and varies by product and transaction. Ask for product price and spread in writing.

Lear's terms state that buyback is not guaranteed and that future pricing requires a current quote. Confirm the applicable bid and liquidation process for specific products.

WHY WE FEATURE ASG FIRST

A conversation-led
place to begin.

For readers who want to discuss their goals before choosing metals, ASG’s stated advisory process offers a useful starting point.

Explore American Standard Gold

Start without a purchase commitment.

ASG advertises a complimentary consultation to discuss your questions and goals.

Put the portfolio conversation first.

Its described process moves from consultation to portfolio design, then acquisition.

Explore retirement and physical metals.

Its materials discuss precious metals IRAs as well as direct physical gold and silver purchases.

Featured placement, not an independent award. These are provider-stated features—not proof that ASG outperforms every competitor. Ask ASG the same fee, storage, and buyback questions you ask everyone else. Read our placement disclosure.

THE DETAILS, SIDE BY SIDE

Compare before you commit.

9 providers · official-source research

A consistent set of questions. A clearer picture of your options.

ASG is our featured #1 promotional placement, not an independently rated winner. All features below are provider-stated. “Not specified” means we did not find it in the reviewed sources—not that the provider lacks the feature.

Choose providers to compare (all shown by default)
Provider approach & support — based on official materials reviewed October 28, 2026
CompanyPrimary focusProvider highlightsQuestions to askExplore
Augusta Precious MetalsEducation-centered support for physical metals IRAs and personal-funds purchases. Service focus, not a suitability recommendation.Augusta says its process emphasizes education before a transaction, with salaried educators who do not receive product-specific sales commissions.The company says it assists with account setup, eligible funding coordination, paperwork, and follow-up, and estimates its team handles about 95% of IRA opening and funding administration.The standard initial purchase is $50,000. Ask whether the current threshold and any account-fee coverage conditions apply to the specific transaction.Read review
GoldcoGold and silver IRAs and direct purchases, with setup and after-sale support. Service focus, not a suitability recommendation.Goldco offers both precious-metals IRAs and direct purchases of physical metals. (Provider-stated.)Goldco describes customer support through IRA setup and after-sale questions, and publishes educational material about rollovers, IRA rules, and costs. (Provider-stated.)Its official cost article and FAQ publish different annual account-fee estimates. Ask which current fees apply to the selected custodian, depository, and storage option, including one-time and recurring charges.Read review
GoldenCrest MetalsA guided, one-specialist process for precious metals IRA transfers and purchases. Service focus, not a suitability recommendation.GoldenCrest says it provides the metal price in writing before purchase and discloses Entrust Group and Delaware Depository fees before funding.The company says one specialist handles the process from first call through delivery.Total cost has separate metal-premium, custodian, and depository-storage components. The reviewed fee page does not state a current account-specific all-in quote or one-time setup amount; ask for a written breakdown.Read review
Noble Gold InvestmentsSpecialist-assisted precious metals IRAs and direct physical-metal purchases. Service focus, not a suitability recommendation.The company describes specialists guiding account setup and rollovers and markets the process as beginner-friendly.Noble Gold offers both IRA and direct cash-purchase routes, with home delivery described for non-IRA purchases.The company's Gold IRA page and recent article list different IRA fees from its support FAQ; request a current written fee schedule.Read review
Birch Gold GroupStaff-guided IRA transfers with multiple metal categories and depository options. Service focus, not a suitability recommendation.Birch says a Precious Metals Specialist assists IRA customers with moving funds, choosing metals, and navigating the process; the IRA page says customers can continue with the same Specialist.Birch's IRA materials list gold, silver, platinum, and palladium as IRA metal categories.The stated $5,000 minimum may vary, and published costs are typical amounts for commonly used custodians/depositories rather than a universal all-in price. Ask for the current minimum and an itemized written quote.Read review
American Hartford GoldDedicated-specialist support for direct purchases and custodian-administered IRAs. Service focus, not a suitability recommendation.AHG says clients work with a dedicated Precious Metals Specialist, with assistance for eligible rollovers/transfers and IRA-eligible metal purchases.AHG says IRA metals are held by a custodian at an IRS-approved, secure, fully insured depository; its FAQ names Brinks Global Services and Delaware Depository as facilities it favors.The FAQ states a $10,000 minimum order for a self-directed Gold IRA; confirm whether current eligibility terms or product-specific minimums apply.Read review
Advantage GoldEducation and provider assistance with eligible retirement transfers or rollovers. Service focus, not a suitability recommendation.Advantage Gold says it emphasizes education and guides clients through the process.Its about page says it can set up an IRA, contact the current custodian or financial representative to process a rollover or transfer, and remain available throughout the account's life.No current Advantage Gold-specific account minimum or itemized fee schedule is specified in reviewed pages. Ask for a written, account-specific quote covering setup, custodian, depository/storage, metal premium or spread, and ongoing charges.Read review
Lear CapitalPhysical metals purchases and self-directed IRAs with published fee components. Service focus, not a suitability recommendation.Lear describes dedicated account-team help with IRA applications and rollovers, including trustee-to-trustee transfers and 60-day rollovers.Lear identifies Equity Trust as custodian and Delaware Depository as its IRA metals storage destination.Dealer premiums are additional to scheduled IRA fees; Lear says its purchase spread generally ranges from 2% to 35% of quoted retail price and varies by product and transaction. Ask for product price and spread in writing.Read review
Scroll sideways on smaller screens. Select providers above to narrow the comparison.Our review approach
View the official sources behind these tables
Augusta Precious Metals
American Hartford Gold
Advantage Gold
HOW TO READ THIS GUIDE

More context.
Not more hype.

We use the same review framework for every company, including our featured provider.

01

Start with official materials.

Our summaries use provider websites for service descriptions, account details, and published terms. Provider claims are not independent performance findings.

02

Keep the unknowns visible.

We identify details that need a written quote or clarification. Offers and minimums can change; the company should confirm the current terms.

03

Separate research from placement.

ASG is intentionally featured first. Commercial relationships may influence placement. We don’t invent review scores, customer testimonials, or a mathematical winner.

Research reviewed October 28, 2026. This guide is not an exhaustive market survey or personalized investment advice.

THE BIG PICTURE

A tangible asset.
A thoughtful approach.

A gold IRA is a self-directed retirement account that can hold eligible physical precious metals. It’s one option to explore—not a one-size-fits-all answer.

Start with the company checklist

Know the account rules.

Eligibility, custodians, storage, and tax treatment all matter. A qualified professional can help you understand them.

Compare the full cost.

Look beyond the headline price. Ask about premiums, account fees, annual storage, and selling spreads.

Keep risk in perspective.

Metals prices can fall. Diversification doesn’t guarantee returns, and physical gold doesn’t generate income.

A LITTLE MORE CLARITY

Good questions.
Straightforward answers.

Start here. Then ask a qualified professional about your own situation.

A gold IRA is a self-directed individual retirement account that can hold eligible physical precious metals. A custodian administers the account, and IRA metals are generally held by an approved trustee or depository rather than at home. Account rules, eligible metals, and tax treatment should be reviewed with qualified professionals.

BEFORE YOU MAKE YOUR MOVE

A smarter decision starts
with better questions.

Our free checklist puts those questions in your hands.

Get my free checklist

A note on our information

Company summaries are introductory, not exhaustive reviews. Features, pricing, and availability can change. Consult each company’s official materials and request written terms before investing. Structure informed by the Metals Backed Wealth roundup; American Standard Gold’s services are described on its official IRA page.

BEFORE YOU CHOOSE A GOLD IRA COMPANY...

Don't Make a $50,000+ Decision
Based on a Ranking Alone

Get the free Gold IRA Investor Checklist before choosing a company or moving any of your retirement savings.